team
You are here:

The Team

Leadership

Alan Gray

Headteacher

Scott Baker

Deputy Headteacher

Caroline Creaby

Assistant Headteacher

Fergal Moane

Assistant Headteacher

Claire Oakes

Assistant Headteacher

Stuart Kemp

Assistant Headteacher

Julia Shaw

School Business Manager

Associate Assistant Head / Director of ArtsKaren Paul BMus(Hons) (Music, University of Leeds) PGCE
Associate Assistant HeadGemma Harvey BA(Hons) (Theology and RS, University of Leeds) QTS

 

Teaching and Support Staff

Alban Federation Initial Teacher Training
Alban Federation ITT Co-ordinatorMark Nicholls BA(Hons) (History, University of Leicester) (PGCE)
Alban Federation ITT AdministratorSue Simmons
Alban Teaching School Alliance
Assistant Headteacher/Alban Teaching School Alliance Strategic LeaderClaire Oakes BA(Hons) (English and American Literature, University of Warwick) PGCE
Alban Teaching School Alliance AdministratorSophie Walsh HND CIPD
Alban Teaching School Alliance Training AdministratorLaura Lusardi
Associate Assistant Head/Alban Teaching School Alliance CPD LeadKaren Paul BMus(Hons) (Music, University of Leeds) PGCE
Art
Director of LearningLiz Kelly BA(Hons) (Combined Arts, Plymouth University) MA PGCE
Assistant Director of LearningMarian Rees BA(Hons) (Jewellery, Silversmithing and Allied Crafts, City of London Polytechnic) PGCE
Lorraine Hume HND (Design, Cumbria College of Art and Design) CertEd
Jill Owens BA(Hons) (Printed Textiles and Fashion, Central St Martins London) QTS

Computer Science
Director of LearningMark Allday BSc(Hons)  Secondary Computer Science and Information Technology Education (Edge Hill University) QTS


Lester Weier BSc(Hons) (Business Information Technology, Southampton Solent University) MSc QTS
Dance
Director of LearningClare Meeking BA(Hons) (Dance Theatre, Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance) PGCE
Performance Director: Year 10Sarah Hebb BA(Hons) (Performing Arts – Dance, Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts) QTS
Drama
Director of LearningAlex Birkett BA(Hons) (Theatre and Drama, University of Glamorgan) PGCE
Carly Griggs BA(Hons) (Performing Arts, University of Salford) QTS
Performance Director: Year 9Aimee Malherbe BA(Hons) (Drama, University of Manchester) PGCE
 
Economics/Business Studies
Director of Learning/High Starter  Co-ordinatorMartin Young BA(Hons) (Economics, Nottingham Trent University) PGCE
Access Co-ordinatorVikki Borman BEd(Hons) (PE and Geography, University of Brighton) QTS
Assistant Headteacher/ BeauSandVer Post-16 Consortium Co-ordinatorCaroline Creaby BA(Hons) (Politics, Philosophy and Economics, University of Oxford) MEd (University of Cambridge)              EdD (University of Cambridge) PGCE FRSA
Caroline Hurley BA(Hons) (Economics and International Studies, University of Warwick) QTS
Schools Direct Trainee TeacherNigel Webb BSc(Hons) (Economics, London School of Economics and Political Sciences)
English
Director of LearningEmily Summers BA(Hons) (English Literature and Theatre, University of Kent) PGCE
ResponsibilitySarah Pizan BA(Hons) (Joint Humanities, Nottingham Trent University), PGCE
Specialist Teacher/EnglishKelly Bulbeck BA(Hons) (Communication Studies, University of Glamorgan) PGCE
ResponsibilityAllyson Casby BA(Hons) (English Literature, University of Cardiff) PGCE
Duke of EdinburghAlison Cuneen BA(Hons) (English Studies, Middlesex University) PGCE
Lindsay Forrow BA(Hons) (English Language and Literature, University of Oxford) PGCE
Margaret Hayward BA(Hons) (English, University of Wales) PGCE
Ann Meager BA(Hons) (English Literature, University of Hertfordshire) PGCE
Amanda Nicholls BA(Hons) (English, Queen Mary, University of London) PGCE
Assistant HeadteacherClaire Oakes BA(Hons) (English and American Literature, University of Warwick) PGCE
Schools Direct Trainee TeacherElizabeth Ritchie MA (English Literature and French, University of Edinburgh)
Alice Wiggett BA(Hons) (History of Art, University College London), MA QTS

Humanities
Director of Learning: RS / PLT Co-ordinatorJoanna Jones BA(Hons) (Philosophy, University of Cardiff) PGCE
Director of Learning: HistoryThomas Leat BA(Hons) (Medieval and Modern History, University of Birmingham) PGCE
Director of Learning: Geography (Mat)Sarah Eburn BSc(Hons) (Environmental Management, University of Birmingham) PGCE
Acting Director of Learning: Geography/ Head of House (Knight)Katriona Towell BSc (Hons) (Geography, Keele University) PGCE
Deputy Headteacher/HistoryScott Baker MA (Cantab.) (History, University of Cambridge) PGCE QTS
HistoryAlice Constable BA(Hons) (Classics and Ancient History, University of Bristol) MA PGCE
Associate Assistant Head/ RSGemma Harvey BA(Hons) (Theology and RS, University of Leeds) QTS
RS/Sociology / Head of House SystemMelanie Heale BA(Hons) (Sociology, University of Reading) PGCE
History/Head of House (Erikson)/ PLT Co-ordinatorSarah Jackson BA(Hons) MA (Cantab) (History, University of Cambridge) PGCE
Neil Miller BSc(Hons) (Geography, Kingston University) MA QTS
Director of Sixth FormKate Mouncey BSc(Hons) (Geography, University of Nottingham) MA PGCE
Sociology/Geography/Alban Federation Professional MentorKaren Roskilly BSc(Hons) (Sociology, Plymouth University) PGCE
RSJoanne Russell BA(Hons) (English Literature and Religious Studies, University of Liverpool) MA PGCE
GeographyGraeme Swann MA(Hons) (Geography, University of Dundee) BA PGCE
Learning Support
Director of Learning/SENCOChris Bloomfield BAFA (University of Natal), HDE, BEd, MEd
Specialist Teacher/EnglishKelly Bulbeck BA (Hons) (Communication Studies, University of

Glamorgan) PGCE




Mathematics
Director of LearningFiona Mapp BSc(Hons) (Biology and Mathematical Studies, Goldsmiths College University of London) PGCE
Assistant Director of LearningLeanne Ungaro BSc(Hons) (Mathematics, University of Bath) PGCE
Katie Beddoe MMath(Hons) (Mathematics, University of York) QTS
Schools Direct Trainee TeacherDebbie Chopping BSc(Hons) (Mathematics, The Open University)
Richard Davis MMath(Hons) (Mathematics, University of Warwick) PGCE
Vicky Dumsday BSc(Hons) (Chemistry, King’s College London) QTS
ResponsibilityEllen Gibson BSc(Hons) (Mathematics, University of Sheffield) PGCE
Nick Hall BEd(Hons) (Education and Mathematics, University of Reading) Teachers’ Certificate

Responsibility
Karen Hay BSc(Hons) (Mathematics and Computer Science, Aberystwyth University) PGCE
Manisha Hooda BSc (Physics, University of Delhi) MA QTS

Responsibility KS3
Zorica Kovacevic BA(Hons) (Mathematics, The Open University) QTS
(Sabbatical)Kayleigh Turner BA(Hons) (Criminology, University of Lincoln) PGCE
Responsibility Core Maths (Mat)Varia Yuzifovich BSc(Hons) (Mathematics, London Metropolitan University) PGCE
Poppy Wilson BSc (Hons) (Mathematics, University of Kent) PGCE
Media Studies
Director of LearningLeanne Redstone BA(Hons) (Media Studies and Cultural Studies with Education, Middlesex University) PGCE
Performance Director: Year 7Scott Whorrod BA(Hons) (Film and Television Studies and Theatre Arts, University of Derby) QTS
Modern Languages
Director of LearningAnne Lyons BA(Hons) (French and German, University of Exeter) MA PGCE
Assistant Director of LearningNichola Hewitt MA(Hons) (Modern Foreign Languages – French and German, University of St. Andrews) PGCE
Assistant Director of LearningEileen Kincaid BA(Hons) (German Language and Literature with Italian, University of Leeds) PGCE
Schools Direct Trainee TeacherMaik Barrett BA(Hons) (European Studies, Brunel University)
Performance Director: Year 8Rob Freeland BA(Hons) (Applied Languages, University of Portsmouth) PGCE
Mari Philip MA(Hons) (French and German, University of Aberdeen) QTS


Responsibility
Carolina Unsain BA(Hons) (English Language Teaching and Translation, National University of Cordoba) MA PGCE

Music 
Director of LearningAmy Stothard BMus(Hons) (Music, Kings College London) PGCE
Emma Beaton BA(Hons) (Music, University of Bristol) PGCE
Music Technology/Schools Direct TraineeTim Hallas BA(Hons) (Creative Music Sound Technology and Music, Anglia Ruskin University) MSc MEd
Director of Arts/Extended Project QualificationKaren Paul BMus(Hons) (Music, University of Leeds) PGCE
PE
Director of LearningAndy Cracknell BSc(Hons) (Geography, Loughborough University) QTS
Assistant Director of LearningHannah Cracknell BA(Hons) (PE, University of Brighton) QTS
Access Co-ordinatorVikki Borman BEd(Hons) (PE and Geography, University of Brighton) QTS
Head of House (Darwin)Ravi Chopra BSc(Hons) (Physical Education and Sports Coaching Science, University of Worcester) PGCE
Performance Director: Year 11Edward Coy BA(Hons) (Sports Science and English, Manchester Metropolitan University) PGCE
Performance Director: Sixth FormKate Wills BSc(Hons) (Sport and Exercise Science, University of Loughborough) MSc QTS
Psychology
Director of LearningAndrew Stidever BA(Hons) (Applied Social Sciences, Edge Hill College University of Lancaster) MA(Ed) PGCE

Science
Director of LearningRhian Kazwini BSc(Hons) (Physics, University of Sheffield) PGCE
Assistant Director of LearningSam Head BSc (Hons) (Biomedical Science, University of Reading) PGCE
Schools Direct Trainee TeacherLucinda Archer-Jones BSc(Hons) (Biomedical sciences, Liverpool John Moores University) PhD (University College London)
PLT Co-ordinatorElizabeth Ashley MSci (Genetics, University of Glasgow) DPhil (University of Oxford) PGCE
Ben Deeley BSc(Hons) (Physics, University of Bristol) QTS
HeadteacherAlan Gray BSc(Hons) (Chemistry, University of Exeter) MSc PGCE NPQH FRSA
Nicola Gunton BSc(Hons) (Chemistry, University of Warwick) PGCE
Responsibility / Head of House (Seacole)Kirsty Jackson BSc(Hons) (Biological Sciences, University of Exeter) PGCE

Assistant Headteacher
Stuart Kemp BSc(Hons) (Biology, University of Hertfordshire) QTS
PLT Co-ordinator / Head of House (Van Gogh)Laura Maberly BSc (Hons) (Neuroscience, University of Edinburgh) PGCE
Anna Mapley BSc(Hons) (Biology, University of Southampton) PGCE
ResponsibilityClaudia Robertson MPhys(Hons) (Physics, University of Manchester) PGCE
Student Leadership Team Leader/ Head of House (Boudica)Hannah Semple BSc(Hons) (Physics with Astrophysics, University of Sheffield) PGCE
ResponsibilitySarah Simmonds BSc(Hons) (Biology, University of Bath) PGCE
Sonja Stocks MA (Cantab.) (Natural Sciences, University of Cambridge) PhD (University of Cambridge) PGCE
Sharon Tarry BSc(Hons) (Chemistry and Environmental Science, University of Southampton) PGCE

Responsibility
Abbie Winters BSc(Hons) (Physiotherapy, University of Southampton) PGCE
Sixth Form
Director of Sixth FormKate Mouncey BSc(Hons) (Geography, University of Nottingham) MA PGCE
Performance Director: Sixth FormKate Wills BSc(Hons) (Sport and Exercise Science, University of Loughborough) MSc QTS
Technology
Director of LearningDavid Hassett BA(Hons) (Design and Technology, Middlesex University) PGCE
Assistant Director of LearningSylvia Flahive BA(Hons) (Home Economics, University of Liverpool) PGCE
Vanessa Holmes BA(Hons) (Home Economics, University of Leeds) QTS
Nargis Hussain BA(Hons) (Graphic Information Design, University of Westminster) QTS
Beth Swain BA(Hons) (Interior Design, University of Portsmouth) PGCE
Support Staff
Administration
Business ManagerJulia Shaw BA(Hons) (Business Studies, University of Bournemouth) CIMA
Student Services Assistant/First AidViv Boost BA(Hons) (Sociology, University of Warwick) (Red Cross First Aid)
Student Services Assistant/First AidTracey Breen (Red Cross First Aid)
Sixth Form Learning MentorDeirdre Cairns BSc (Statistics and Mathematics, University of Glasgow)
Pupil Premium Co-ordinatorEmma Coyne BSc(Hons) (Psychology and Criminology, Middlesex University)
PA to Deputy HeadteachersBecky Dale BA(Hons) (Geography, University of Leicester)
PA to HeadteacherLesley Dunkley
Finance AssistantRos Ellis
Student Services ManagerSally Francis (Red Cross First Aid)
Data ManagerFran Fullerton BSc(Hons) (Physiology and Biochemistry, University of Southampton) MSc PhD
Sixth Form AdministratorLouise Grubb
Pastoral Support AssistantLiz Harrold
Examinations OfficerAnita Headland
Data ManagerNeil Heaton ACIB
Faculty PAHuw Hopkins
Careers, Cover and Attendance Co-ordinatorSusie Howe BA(Hons) (Organisation Studies with HRM, Lancaster University) MA
Pastoral Support ManagerAmanda Johnson
Alban Teaching School Alliance
Training Administrator
Laura Lusardi

Sixth Form Learning Mentor
Gill Maskatiya BSoc(Hons) (Sociology and Social Policy, University of Southampton)
Faculty PA (PE)Rob Powell
Finance ManagerMichelle Ready ACCA
ReceptionistCathryn Russell
Alban Federation AdministratorSue Simmons
Finance AssistantVera Stapleton
Resources ManagerEmma Walker BA(Hons) (Textiles, University of Plymouth)
Alban Teaching School Alliance Co-ordinatorSophie Walsh HND CIPD
HR OfficerKate Ward
Display Co-ordinatorLeeona Warris
Finance Assistant/Faculty PAZoe Young
Campus Staff
Campus ManagerMartin Petersen
Assistant Campus ManagerDarren Tofte BICS
Assistant CaretakerStuart Franklin
Assistant CaretakerPaul Peters
Assistant CaretakerVito Raffermati
Assistant CaretakerVito Sarullo


Learning Supervisors
Lead Learning SupervisorMelanie Fullbrook Teacher Led Development Work Certificate (Level 7) from HertsCam, CIPD, Delivering Learning and Development Certificate
Denise Gupta BSc(Hons) (Building (Civil / Structural) Engineering, University of Bath, MSc
Heather Moir
Sarah Moncrieff-Macmillan
Charlotte Wallis BA(Hons) (Drama and Theatre Arts, University of Birmingham)
Library
LibrarianJean Kirby BA(Hons) (Education and Library Studies, Loughborough University)
Assistant LibrarianGraine Milner B.Bibl (Library and Information Science, University of Cape Town)
Assistant LibrarianAlexandra Peachman BA(Hons) (English Literature and Language, University College London) PGCE

Modern Languages Assistants
SpanishAnna Sanz
FrenchJulie Dufour
Network Support
Network ManagerDion Keyser BTech (Surveying, Durban Institute of Technology) MCSE
Senior Network TechnicianNathan Goodfellow MCP MTA ACA
ICT TechnicianWill Chapman CCNA
SandPit Theatre
Theatre ManagerRachael Peacock BA(Hons) (Theatre Performance Technology, The Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts)

Assistant Theatre Manager
Charlotte Wallis BA(Hons) (Drama and Theatre Arts, University of Birmingham)
Theatre TechnicianJonny Downs BA(Hons) (Film and Television Studies, University of Aberystwyth)

Teaching Assistants
Assistant Director of LearningTara Hawkins BSc(Hons) (Physical Sciences, Oxford Brookes University)
Senior Teaching AssistantMichelle Yapp Edexcel Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools – Level 3 Diploma
Senior Teaching AssistantSandra Stellon OCR Level 2
Alphasmart Co-ordinator and EALGina Higgins OCR Level 2
Melissa Holian BA (Hons) (English Literature and Language, Nottingham Trent University)
Beverley Robley Edexcel Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools – Level 3 Diploma
Maria Staples Edexcel Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools – Level 3 Diploma
Jane Taylor OCR Level 2
Jackie Walter CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Specialist Support for Teaching Learning in Schools (QCF)
Technicians
Senior Science TechnicianClair Bennison BSc(Hons) (Zoology, University of Edinburgh) PhD (University of Sheffield)
Science TechnicianValerie Lynn BA Moderatorship(Hons) (Natural Sciences reading Microbiology, Trinity College Dublin)
Science TechnicianJane Sutton BA(Hons) (Food Science, University of Reading)
Science TechnicianDawn Walker BSc(Hons) (Applied Chemistry, University of Salford)
Science TechnicianKatie Whitmore BSc(Hons) (Human Biology with Business Studies, University of Hertfordshire)
Technology TechnicianRob Powell
Food Technology TechnicianCarly Smith