Headteacher

 

Alan Gray BSc(Hons) (Chemistry, University of Exeter) MSc PGCE NPQH FRSA

 

 

Chair of Governors

Lin Keen MA(Hons) (Sociology, University of Edinburgh)

 

 

Leadership Group

 

Deputy Head

Scott Baker MA (Cantab.) (History, University of Cambridge) PGCE QTS

Deputy Head

Richard Found BSc(Hons) (Biological Sciences, University of Bradford) PGCE

Assistant Head

Caroline Creaby BA(Hons) (Politics, Philosophy and Economics, University of Oxford) MEd (University of Cambridge)              EdD (University of Cambridge) PGCE FRSA

Assistant Head

Stuart Kemp BSc(Hons) (Biology, University of Hertfordshire) QTS

Assistant Head

Fergal Moane BSc(Hons) (Computer Science, Queen’s University of Belfast) MA QTS

Assistant Head

Claire Oakes BA(Hons) (English and American Literature, University of Warwick) PGCE

Business Manager

Julia Shaw BA(Hons) (Business Studies, University of Bournemouth) CIMA

Associate Assistant Head / Director of Arts

Karen Paul BMus(Hons) (Music, University of Leeds) PGCE

Associate Assistant Head

Gemma Harvey BA(Hons) (Theology and RS, University of Leeds) QTS

 

 

Alban Federation Initial Teacher Training

 

Alban Federation ITT Co-ordinator

Mark Nicholls BA(Hons) (History, University of Leicester) (PGCE)

Alban Federation ITT Administrator

Sue Simmons

 

 

Alban Teaching School Alliance

 

Assistant Headteacher/Alban Teaching School Alliance Strategic Leader

Claire Oakes BA(Hons) (English and American Literature, University of Warwick) PGCE

Alban Teaching School Alliance Administrator

Sophie Walsh HND CIPD

Alban Teaching School Alliance Training Administrator

Laura Lusardi

Associate Assistant Head/Alban Teaching School Alliance CPD Lead

Karen Paul BMus(Hons) (Music, University of Leeds) PGCE

 

 

Art

 

Director of Learning

Liz Kelly BA(Hons) (Combined Arts, Plymouth University) MA PGCE

Assistant Director of Learning

Marian Rees BA(Hons) (Jewellery, Silversmithing and Allied Crafts, City of London Polytechnic) PGCE

 

Lorraine Hume HND (Design, Cumbria College of Art and Design) CertEd


 

Jill Owens BA(Hons) (Printed Textiles and Fashion, Central St Martins London) QTS


Computer Science

 

Director of Learning

Mark Allday BSc(Hons)  Secondary Computer Science and Information Technology Education (Edge Hill University) QTS



 

Lester Weier BSc(Hons) (Business Information Technology, Southampton Solent University) MSc QTS

Dance

 

Director of Learning

Clare Meeking BA(Hons) (Dance Theatre, Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance) PGCE

Performance Director: Year 10

Sarah Hebb BA(Hons) (Performing Arts – Dance, Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts) QTS

 

 

Drama

 

Director of Learning

Alex Birkett BA(Hons) (Theatre and Drama, University of Glamorgan) PGCE

 

Carly Griggs BA(Hons) (Performing Arts, University of Salford) QTS

Performance Director: Year 9

Aimee Malherbe BA(Hons) (Drama, University of Manchester) PGCE

 

 

Economics/Business Studies

 

Director of Learning/High Starter  Co-ordinator

Martin Young BA(Hons) (Economics, Nottingham Trent University) PGCE

Access Co-ordinator

Vikki Borman BEd(Hons) (PE and Geography, University of Brighton) QTS

Assistant Headteacher/ BeauSandVer Post-16 Consortium Co-ordinator

Caroline Creaby BA(Hons) (Politics, Philosophy and Economics, University of Oxford) MEd (University of Cambridge)              EdD (University of Cambridge) PGCE FRSA

 

Caroline Hurley BA(Hons) (Economics and International Studies, University of Warwick) QTS

Schools Direct Trainee Teacher

Nigel Webb BSc(Hons) (Economics, London School of Economics and Political Sciences)

 

 

English

 

Director of Learning

Emily Summers BA(Hons) (English Literature and Theatre, University of Kent) PGCE

Assistant Director of Learning

Matthew MacGuire BA(Hons) (English and Illustration, Anglia Ruskin University) MA QTS

Responsibility

Sarah Pizan BA(Hons) (Joint Humanities, Nottingham Trent University), PGCE

Specialist Teacher/English

Kelly Bulbeck BA(Hons) (Communication Studies, University of Glamorgan) PGCE

Responsibility

Allyson Casby BA(Hons) (English Literature, University of Cardiff) PGCE

Duke of Edinburgh

Alison Cuneen BA(Hons) (English Studies, Middlesex University) PGCE

 

Lindsay Forrow BA(Hons) (English Language and Literature, University of Oxford) PGCE


 

Margaret Hayward BA(Hons) (English, University of Wales) PGCE

 

Ann Meager BA(Hons) (English Literature, University of Hertfordshire) PGCE

 

Amanda Nicholls BA(Hons) (English, Queen Mary, University of London) PGCE

Assistant Headteacher

Claire Oakes BA(Hons) (English and American Literature, University of Warwick) PGCE

Schools Direct Trainee Teacher

Elizabeth Ritchie MA (English Literature and French, University of Edinburgh)

 

Alice Wiggett BA(Hons) (History of Art, University College London), MA QTS

 

 


Humanities

 

Director of Learning: RS / PLT Co-ordinator

Joanna Jones BA(Hons) (Philosophy, University of Cardiff) PGCE

Director of Learning: History

Thomas Leat BA(Hons) (Medieval and Modern History, University of Birmingham) PGCE

Director of Learning: Geography (Mat)

Sarah Eburn BSc(Hons) (Environmental Management, University of Birmingham) PGCE

Acting Director of Learning: Geography/ Head of House (Knight)

Katriona Towell BSc (Hons) (Geography, Keele University) PGCE

Deputy Headteacher/History

Scott Baker MA (Cantab.) (History, University of Cambridge) PGCE QTS

History

Alice Constable BA(Hons) (Classics and Ancient History, University of Bristol) MA PGCE

Associate Assistant Head/ RS

Gemma Harvey BA(Hons) (Theology and RS, University of Leeds) QTS

RS/Sociology / Head of House System

Melanie Heale BA(Hons) (Sociology, University of Reading) PGCE

History/Head of House (Erikson)/ PLT Co-ordinator

Sarah Jackson BA(Hons) MA (Cantab) (History, University of Cambridge) PGCE

 

Neil Miller BSc(Hons) (Geography, Kingston University) MA QTS

Director of Sixth Form

Kate Mouncey BSc(Hons) (Geography, University of Nottingham) MA PGCE

Sociology/Geography/Alban Federation Professional Mentor

Karen Roskilly BSc(Hons) (Sociology, Plymouth University) PGCE

RS

Joanne Russell BA(Hons) (English Literature and Religious Studies, University of Liverpool) MA PGCE

Geography

Graeme Swann MA(Hons) (Geography, University of Dundee) BA PGCE

 

 

Learning Support

 

Director of Learning/SENCO

Chris Bloomfield BAFA (University of Natal), HDE, BEd, MEd

Specialist Teacher/English

Kelly Bulbeck BA (Hons) (Communication Studies, University of

Glamorgan) PGCE




Mathematics

 

Director of Learning

Fiona Mapp BSc(Hons) (Biology and Mathematical Studies, Goldsmiths College University of London) PGCE

Assistant Director of Learning

Leanne Ungaro BSc(Hons) (Mathematics, University of Bath) PGCE

 

Katie Beddoe MMath(Hons) (Mathematics, University of York) QTS

Schools Direct Trainee Teacher

Debbie Chopping BSc(Hons) (Mathematics, The Open University)

 

Richard Davis MMath(Hons) (Mathematics, University of Warwick) PGCE

 

Vicky Dumsday BSc(Hons) (Chemistry, King’s College London) QTS

Responsibility

Ellen Gibson BSc(Hons) (Mathematics, University of Sheffield) PGCE

 

Nick Hall BEd(Hons) (Education and Mathematics, University of Reading) Teachers’ Certificate


Responsibility

Karen Hay BSc(Hons) (Mathematics and Computer Science, Aberystwyth University) PGCE

 

Manisha Hooda BSc (Physics, University of Delhi) MA QTS


Responsibility KS3

Zorica Kovacevic BA(Hons) (Mathematics, The Open University) QTS

(Sabbatical)

Kayleigh Turner BA(Hons) (Criminology, University of Lincoln) PGCE

Responsibility Core Maths (Mat)

Varia Yuzifovich BSc(Hons) (Mathematics, London Metropolitan University) PGCE

 

Poppy Wilson BSc (Hons) (Mathematics, University of Kent) PGCE

Media Studies

 

Director of Learning

Leanne Redstone BA(Hons) (Media Studies and Cultural Studies with Education, Middlesex University) PGCE

Performance Director: Year 7

Scott Whorrod BA(Hons) (Film and Television Studies and Theatre Arts, University of Derby) QTS

Modern Languages

 

Director of Learning

Anne Lyons BA(Hons) (French and German, University of Exeter) MA PGCE

Assistant Director of Learning

Nichola Hewitt MA(Hons) (Modern Foreign Languages - French and German, University of St. Andrews) PGCE

Assistant Director of Learning

Eileen Kincaid BA(Hons) (German Language and Literature with Italian, University of Leeds) PGCE

Schools Direct Trainee Teacher

Maik Barrett BA(Hons) (European Studies, Brunel University)

Performance Director: Year 8

Rob Freeland BA(Hons) (Applied Languages, University of Portsmouth) PGCE


 

Mari Philip MA(Hons) (French and German, University of Aberdeen) QTS



Responsibility

Carolina Unsain BA(Hons) (English Language Teaching and Translation, National University of Cordoba) MA PGCE


Music

 

Director of Learning

Amy Stothard BMus(Hons) (Music, Kings College London) PGCE

 

Emma Beaton BA(Hons) (Music, University of Bristol) PGCE

Music Technology/Schools Direct Trainee

Tim Hallas BA(Hons) (Creative Music Sound Technology and Music, Anglia Ruskin University) MSc MEd

Director of Arts/Extended Project Qualification

Karen Paul BMus(Hons) (Music, University of Leeds) PGCE

PE

 

Director of Learning

Andy Cracknell BSc(Hons) (Geography, Loughborough University) QTS

Assistant Director of Learning

Hannah Cracknell BA(Hons) (PE, University of Brighton) QTS

Access Co-ordinator

Vikki Borman BEd(Hons) (PE and Geography, University of Brighton) QTS

Head of House (Darwin)

Ravi Chopra BSc(Hons) (Physical Education and Sports Coaching Science, University of Worcester) PGCE

Performance Director: Year 11

Edward Coy BA(Hons) (Sports Science and English, Manchester Metropolitan University) PGCE

Performance Director: Sixth Form

Kate Wills BSc(Hons) (Sport and Exercise Science, University of Loughborough) MSc QTS

 

 

Psychology

 

Director of Learning

Andrew Stidever BA(Hons) (Applied Social Sciences, Edge Hill College University of Lancaster) MA(Ed) PGCE


Science

 

Director of Learning

Rhian Kazwini BSc(Hons) (Physics, University of Sheffield) PGCE

Assistant Director of Learning

Sam Head BSc (Hons) (Biomedical Science, University of Reading) PGCE

Schools Direct Trainee Teacher

Lucinda Archer-Jones BSc(Hons) (Biomedical sciences, Liverpool John Moores University) PhD (University College London)

PLT Co-ordinator

Elizabeth Ashley MSci (Genetics, University of Glasgow) DPhil (University of Oxford) PGCE

 

Ben Deeley BSc(Hons) (Physics, University of Bristol) QTS

Deputy Headteacher

Richard Found BSc(Hons) (Biological Sciences, University of Bradford) PGCE

Headteacher

Alan Gray BSc(Hons) (Chemistry, University of Exeter) MSc PGCE NPQH FRSA


 

Nicola Gunton BSc(Hons) (Chemistry, University of Warwick) PGCE

Responsibility / Head of House (Seacole)

Kirsty Jackson BSc(Hons) (Biological Sciences, University of Exeter) PGCE


Assistant Headteacher

Stuart Kemp BSc(Hons) (Biology, University of Hertfordshire) QTS

PLT Co-ordinator / Head of House (Van Gogh)

Laura Maberly BSc (Hons) (Neuroscience, University of Edinburgh) PGCE

 

Anna Mapley BSc(Hons) (Biology, University of Southampton) PGCE

Responsibility

Claudia Robertson MPhys(Hons) (Physics, University of Manchester) PGCE

Student Leadership Team Leader/ Head of House (Boudica)

Hannah Semple BSc(Hons) (Physics with Astrophysics, University of Sheffield) PGCE

Responsibility

Sarah Simmonds BSc(Hons) (Biology, University of Bath) PGCE


 

Sonja Stocks MA (Cantab.) (Natural Sciences, University of Cambridge) PhD (University of Cambridge) PGCE

 

Sharon Tarry BSc(Hons) (Chemistry and Environmental Science, University of Southampton) PGCE


Responsibility

Abbie Winters BSc(Hons) (Physiotherapy, University of Southampton) PGCE

Sixth Form

 

Director of Sixth Form

Kate Mouncey BSc(Hons) (Geography, University of Nottingham) MA PGCE

Performance Director: Sixth Form

Kate Wills BSc(Hons) (Sport and Exercise Science, University of Loughborough) MSc QTS

Technology

 

Director of Learning

David Hassett BA(Hons) (Design and Technology, Middlesex University) PGCE

Assistant Director of Learning

Sylvia Flahive BA(Hons) (Home Economics, University of Liverpool) PGCE

 

Vanessa Holmes BA(Hons) (Home Economics, University of Leeds) QTS

 

Nargis Hussain BA(Hons) (Graphic Information Design, University of Westminster) QTS

 

Beth Swain BA(Hons) (Interior Design, University of Portsmouth) PGCE

Support Staff

 

 

 

Administration

 

Business Manager

Julia Shaw BA(Hons) (Business Studies, University of Bournemouth) CIMA

Student Services Assistant/First Aid

Viv Boost BA(Hons) (Sociology, University of Warwick) (Red Cross First Aid)

Student Services Assistant/First Aid

Tracey Breen (Red Cross First Aid)

Sixth Form Learning Mentor

Deirdre Cairns BSc (Statistics and Mathematics, University of Glasgow)

Pupil Premium Co-ordinator

Emma Coyne BSc(Hons) (Psychology and Criminology, Middlesex University)

PA to Deputy Headteachers

Becky Dale BA(Hons) (Geography, University of Leicester)

PA to Headteacher

Lesley Dunkley

Finance Assistant

Ros Ellis

Student Services Manager

Sally Francis (Red Cross First Aid)

Data Manager

Fran Fullerton BSc(Hons) (Physiology and Biochemistry, University of Southampton) MSc PhD

Sixth Form Administrator

Louise Grubb

Pastoral Support Assistant

Liz Harrold

Examinations Officer

Anita Headland

Data Manager

Neil Heaton ACIB

Faculty PA

Huw Hopkins

Careers, Cover and Attendance Co-ordinator

Susie Howe BA(Hons) (Organisation Studies with HRM, Lancaster University) MA

Pastoral Support Manager

Amanda Johnson

Alban Teaching School Alliance
Training Administrator

Laura Lusardi


Sixth Form Learning Mentor

Gill Maskatiya BSoc(Hons) (Sociology and Social Policy, University of Southampton)

Faculty PA (PE)

Rob Powell

Finance Manager

Michelle Ready ACCA

Receptionist

Cathryn Russell

Alban Federation Administrator

Sue Simmons

Finance Assistant

Vera Stapleton

Resources Manager

Emma Walker BA(Hons) (Textiles, University of Plymouth)

Alban Teaching School Alliance Co-ordinator

Sophie Walsh HND CIPD

HR Officer

Kate Ward

Display Co-ordinator

Leeona Warris

Finance Assistant/Faculty PA

Zoe Young

 

 

Campus Staff

 

Campus Manager

Martin Petersen

Assistant Campus Manager

Darren Tofte BICS

Assistant Caretaker

Stuart Franklin

Assistant Caretaker

Paul Peters

Assistant Caretaker

Vito Raffermati

Assistant Caretaker

Vito Sarullo

 

 



Learning Supervisors

 

Lead Learning Supervisor

Melanie Fullbrook Teacher Led Development Work Certificate (Level 7) from HertsCam, CIPD, Delivering Learning and Development Certificate

 

Denise Gupta BSc(Hons) (Building (Civil / Structural) Engineering, University of Bath, MSc

 

Heather Moir

 

Sarah Moncrieff-Macmillan

 

Charlotte Wallis BA(Hons) (Drama and Theatre Arts, University of Birmingham)

Library

 

Librarian

Jean Kirby BA(Hons) (Education and Library Studies, Loughborough University)

Assistant Librarian

Graine Milner B.Bibl (Library and Information Science, University of Cape Town)

Assistant Librarian

Alexandra Peachman BA(Hons) (English Literature and Language, University College London) PGCE

 

 


Modern Languages Assistants

 

Spanish

Anna Sanz

French

Julie Dufour

 

 

Network Support

 

Network Manager

Dion Keyser BTech (Surveying, Durban Institute of Technology) MCSE

Senior Network Technician

Nathan Goodfellow MCP MTA ACA

ICT Technician

Will Chapman CCNA

 

 

SandPit Theatre

 

Theatre Manager

Rachael Peacock BA(Hons) (Theatre Performance Technology, The Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts)


Assistant Theatre Manager

Charlotte Wallis BA(Hons) (Drama and Theatre Arts, University of Birmingham)

Theatre Technician

Jonny Downs BA(Hons) (Film and Television Studies, University of Aberystwyth)

 

 


Teaching Assistants

 

Assistant Director of Learning

Tara Hawkins BSc(Hons) (Physical Sciences, Oxford Brookes University)

Senior Teaching Assistant

Michelle Yapp Edexcel Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools – Level 3 Diploma

Senior Teaching Assistant

Sandra Stellon OCR Level 2

Alphasmart Co-ordinator and EAL

Gina Higgins OCR Level 2

 

Melissa Holian BA (Hons) (English Literature and Language, Nottingham Trent University)

 

Beverley Robley Edexcel Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools – Level 3 Diploma

 

Maria Staples Edexcel Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools – Level 3 Diploma

 

Jane Taylor OCR Level 2

 

Jackie Walter CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Specialist Support for Teaching Learning in Schools (QCF)

 

 

Technicians

 

Senior Science Technician

Clair Bennison BSc(Hons) (Zoology, University of Edinburgh) PhD (University of Sheffield)

Science Technician

Valerie Lynn BA Moderatorship(Hons) (Natural Sciences reading Microbiology, Trinity College Dublin)

Science Technician

Jane Sutton BA(Hons) (Food Science, University of Reading)

Science Technician

Dawn Walker BSc(Hons) (Applied Chemistry, University of Salford)

Science Technician

Katie Whitmore BSc(Hons) (Human Biology with Business Studies, University of Hertfordshire)

Technology Technician

Rob Powell

Food Technology Technician

Carly Smith